BUSINESS

Completion vs. Commitment

For the most part, we spend our days trying to complete things.

Curious, because things that matter the most are not to-do material, they are fueled by passion and commitment.

I want us to talk about this for a second, and reflect upon this dichotomy. 

Completion vs. commitment. See the difference?

In the comments, I would like to know ONE thing you feel really committed to and why.

Thanks to my friend Srinivas Rao for inspiring this week’s episode.

As always, thank you so much for tuning in.

BUSINESS

Want to Instantly Feel Better?

One of the BEST ways to make yourself better instantly is to make other people happy.

But how exactly do you make other people happy?

I’ll tell you in today’s episode!

A little lovin’ goes a LOOOONG way. Not just for the person receiving it, but for the one giving it.

Do good. Feel A-MA-ZING! It’s fast acting and long lasting. 

Do you remember the last time you felt a happiness boost just for being… I dunno I good human being?

Share that thing you did in the comments to help inspire more random acts of kindness.

 

BUSINESS

The Traits of Ongoing McConaissance

This episode is inspired by Matthew McConaughey’s speech for winning Best Actor for his turn in Dallas Buyers Club.

You’ll wanna hit play to learn the traits of ongoing McConaissance.

So, I gotta ask:

  • What do you look up to?
  • What do you look forward to?
  • What do you chase? And if what you chase is your hero… and that hero is you a few years away, what is she like + what is she doing?

Whatever you decide these things are for you – whatever it is you look up to + whatever it is you look forward to + whoever it is you chasing, I say, “Do it right!!!”

You only live once but when you do it right, once is enough.

 

 

 

PS: If you want to see Matthew McConaughey’s full speech for winning Best Actor for his turn in Dallas Buyers Club, click here!

BUSINESS

Dear Internet Browser, This Is An Intervention!

Yeah, research maniac, I’m talking to you.

Please sit down. We need to have a talk.

I know you think your “Internet research” starts innocently, but then you need to look up just one more thing. Before you know it, you are 52 sites deep + 2 hours have rushed by, wasted on what was supposed to be a 30 second quick search.

Fact: There is no such thing as speedy web search.

Technology is supposed to make life easier. It’s meant to save us time. Yet, between e-mail + web-surfing + scrolling down recipes your not even gonna make + cute baby videos + Instagram stories, we domino into browsing black holes.

According to research, people spend an average of 23.5 hours a week online. That’s nearly a day a week, swept away. Wait a second, that’s also 52 days spent searching for something. What were we looking for anyways?

What could you accomplish if you could reclaim even a portion of that time? Aha. That’s why I’m here.

I wrote this post to give you FOUR practical ways to reduce your web time quite a bit:

  1. When you reeeeeally need to get work done without interruptions, take yourself off the grid. That means NO INTERNET. Yeap that includes putting your phone on  “airplane mode” too. There are software apps that will let you block specific websites for a specified amount of time even if you want a more oficial solution.
  2. Set a time limit on your web adventures. Better yet, set an actual timer with a loud + annoying alarm. This puts a boundary on your surfing. Or, at a minimum, it will snap you out of your web-induced coma when it starts ringing.
  3. Train your brain to resist the urge. Do you really need to know the answer to every bit of trivia that pops up in the course of your day? Trick your mind to resist the urge to stalk your favorite blogger, take the test to see what Star Wars character you are or check to see if there’s a new carpool karaoke video up. One peek could end up spiraling you into a rabbit hole. You are stronger than the temptation.
  4. Save it for later alligator. When browsing, it can be tempting to keep clicking each related link. Next thing you know you’re stuffing donuts down your face. Where am I? I dunno about you but this always makes me feeling like crap, like the project I’m working on isn’t good enough, like it needs one extra module, one more chapter, one more thing. Know the feeling, don’t ya? So lately I’ve just been saving stuff for later. I literally just take a screenshot or pin it. It gives me peace of mind that it will be there when I need it. And it end the research frenzy. Interestingly, I often find that when I  go through my saved queue, I clear out many articles without reading ’em. Yep, upon later reflection, you realize they weren’t worth the time in the first place.

How do you prevent yourself from endlessly surfing the web? You can leave a comment below.

Remember, no one ever became successful sitting in front of the computer all day. Or on their phones + tablets. Think about that.

We’ll meet again. Soon.

BUSINESS

I Want to Hear Your Messy Story

I want us to do something different today for a change. I’m not gonna do the talking. I hand you the mic. I want to hear your story. But! Not not your highlight real. I don’t hear another success story. I want the story that’s behind the curtains.

I want to hear your messy story. Drop it in the comments. Please!

What’s the point? To make you realize that YOU WON. Look at all the stuff that got in the way, and you’re still here. You survived. Whatever tried to knock you down. It lost.

Look at mess as your life data. And as a reminder that you my friend are a survivor and a thriver.

You got this!

Pin It on Pinterest